The place of meeting - Zugdidi.
The topic of the training - "Evidence-Based Advocacy Practice."
Members of women initiative groups from Zugdidi, Senaki, Tsalenjikha, Kutaisi, Khoni and Tskaltubo gathered here. They discussed the advocacy process through practical examples and statements.
The participants worked in groups: they defined the actual problem identified as a result of the research, and also formed advocacy tasks and plan. The acquired information and skills will help them to prepare an advocacy plan for the municipalities and correctly plan the advocacy process.
Published in Trainings
How to turn the ideas into reality, how to plan project activities - a training on these issues was held in Kutaisi. It was attended by members of the youth initiative group of Senaki, Zugdidi, Tsalenjikha, Kutaisi, Tskaltubo and Khoni.
After getting acquainted with the theoretical materials, the groups worked on the creation of the project. The information and skills obtained during the training will help the youth group in writing working versions of the project and timely submit them to the competition committee.
The project is implemented with the support of the USAID
This article tells the reader of the newspaper “New Education” about the peacekeeping activities of the Fund "Sukhumi" - mainly about the new project “Bridging the Gap: People to People Initiatives for Conflict Resolution”.
It covers a series of trainings conducted for youth initiative groups.
The role of young people is special in this work. The article emphasizes their interest: to learn more about the conflict and discuss current topics, their desire is: to take initiatives and become peacemakers...
An online training was held for representatives of the civil peacekeeping coalition "Women and Peace" and leaders of women initiative groups.
Training topics: UN Security Council Resolution 1325 and the policy of its local implementation, the basics and stages of advocacy; organization of informational meetings with project target groups, online platform “Voters’ Advisory Application” and its use.
The participants of the training got acquainted with the provision for localization of the National Plan of the Resolution "Women, Peace and Security", local practice, challenges, issue of women's participation; they familiarized with the essence of the online vote -o-meter, which will be introduced in Zugdidi municipality for the local elections, as a mechanism for informing the voter. They also discussed the methods of facilitation and principles of working with target groups.
It turned out that the project team is ready to be included in the next stage.
“Prehistory of Georgian-Abkhazian conflict, its subsequent development and consequences” – this topic was discussed at online trainings conducted with the Youth Initiative Groups of Senaki, Tskaltubo and Koki (Zugdidi municipality).
Participants learned what was the prehistory of conflict and how the events were developed. They asked questions: why it was impossible to manage the situation, who was guilty, why did they come to such consequences.
Trainer Keti Vasadze explained to the participants how important the confidence raising is in peacebuilding, what steps should be taken in this direction.
At the end of the trainings, the participants expressed their mood and attitude towards discussed issues:
“It was interesting for me to consider the conflict stages. Peace building always makes sense, I saw the role of youth, we must be involved in building trust. "
"I received the correct information about the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict."
"I am an IDP from Abkhazia, but I know very little about reasons and duration of conflict. This training gave me the opportunity to learn more. "
“I have heard only about the consequences of conflict. I always wanted to know more about the history of conflict. Thank you for this training and for answering my questions. "
This is a feedback from one part of the training participants. The training was conducted by the conflict expert Keti Vasadze.
“Prehistory of Georgian-Abkhazian conflict, its continuation and consequences”
- the participants of the online training on this topic were members of the Youth Initiative Group of Khoni municipality.
“Prehistory of Georgian-Abkhazian conflict, its continuation and consequences” - this topic was discussed at online trainings with youth initiative groups of Tskaltubo and Tsalenjikha (school No. 1 - village Liya) municipalities. The trainings were held separately for both groups with participation of 40 pupils.
"The training was full of information and interesting".
"I wanted to know more about Georgian-Abkhazian conflict, and the training made up for this deficit."
"Today, many of my questions were answered".
The young people expressed interest regarding the topic in this way. They expressed their desire - to have more communication with their Abkhazian peers. The project will give them with this opportunity.
First activity of the project “Bridging the Gap: People to People Initiatives for Conflict Resolution” was held in Sairme on March 27-28. These were two trainings, which were carried out for two groups on one important topic "Gender Responsive Early Warning System (GREWS)". Members of women and youth initiative groups created within the project from Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Khoni, Senaki, Zugdidi and Tsalenjikha municipalities participated in the trainings. Using the information obtained during two days, the members of the initiative group will be involved in the process of research, which is planned in the target municipalities.