Medical staff and violence – research of the Fund “Sukhumi”
1The Fund “Sukhumi” prepared the research” “The role and involvement of representatives of medical institutions in the process of identifying, responding and referring violence against women and domestic violence”. It shows the attitude of the medical staff towards violence against women / domestic violence, their vision of the ways out and the recommendations developed as a result of the research.
Multicomponent research
The first stage of the multicomponent research conducted within the framework of the project “Learning from Visegrad 4 Experience to Advocate for Equal, Inclusive and Democratic Local Governance” has been completed. Four experts from Georgia were involved in the research (the project is aimed at advocating for equal, inclusive and democratic local governance based on the best practices of the Europe countries).
Experts have submitted drafts of their themes. These are four independent themes relating different aspects of gender policy. After the completion of the research, there will be developed a policy strategy focused on the implementation of local governance reform and gender mainstreaming, which will be published and offered to society.