Final meetings with the youth
Online meetings summarized the results of the five-month training course with the youth. On September 20, representatives of Kobuleti and Chokhatauri municipalities took part in the final meeting, and on September 22, the youth from Terjola, Samtredia and Bagdati municipalities.
The leaders of the Youth Centers made interesting presentations, and active discussions took place.
This was the assessment of one part of the participants:
“We are ready to continue close cooperation with the Fund“ Sukhumi”.
“We saw very active and capable young people who can talk with their peers on topical issues.”
“I saw how responsibly my daughter was preparing the task. She has become more active. "
"Through the presentations, the youth presented important topics in an interesting way
“I knew that it was necessary to resolve the conflict, but I did not know how to do it peacefully. I knew I had to be tolerant, but I didn’t know how. ”
“At first I prepared to listen to the usual training, just for the sake of responsibility, but within three hours I was in a completely different world. That was the first impression. And these five months have grown in us not only a resource of informal knowledge, but also a better citizen”.
This is what talented young people from Zugdidi, Tsalenjikha and Senaki municipalities said at the final meeting and thanked the trainers of the Fund "Sukhumi": Nino Chabukiani, Larisa Shengelia and Beka Potskhveria for their successful work.
Relationships between children and parents, conflict and ways to resolve it, leadership skills - online trainings with youth clubs in Zugdidi, Tsalenjikha, Senaki, Chokhatauri, Kobuleti and Terjola were devoted to these topics.
The trainings included discussions, discussion of specific cases, frank conversations. Interesting topics were actively discussed by the participants. The training participants discussed the problems of generations, the stages of the conflict. One part of the youth expressed a desire that leadership should be taught as a school subject.
Based on the COVID situation, meetings with young people in Zugdidi, Kobuleti and Vani, were held offline and in other municipalities (Bagdati, Tsalenjikha, Senaki, Chokhatauri, Samtredia, Tkibuli, Terjola) trainings were held online.
The participants found interesting the following topics: possible results of conflict, types of behavior in conflict situation, early marriage, bullying...
Each participant is interesting with his opinions and differs from everyone else. They speak openly about problems, discuss the ways of their solution. During the trainings, the leaders express a desire to disseminate and transfer the gained knowledge and in the future they themselves become the authors of the initiated activities.
Meetings of the mixed-type were held with youth groups in June. 5 trainings were held in the first half of the month, the other five - in the second half.
An offline meeting was held in Samtredia - the participants were actively involved in the discussion, role - games.
There was no possibility of such activity, but online trainings with youth groups formed in Senaki, Vani, Terjola and Chokhatauri.
The trainings were interesting for the youth audience. The following topics were discussed: conflict management, reasons of domestic violence and protection mechanisms, types and forms of bullying.
There was a good trend in the groups: participants spoke by their own examples, analyzed situations and made the right conclusions.
With the assistance of representatives of the City Hall youth services and educational resource centers of Tkibuli, Zugdidi, Bagdati, Tsalenjikha and Kobuleti, the Fund “Sukhumi” conducted 5 trainings in youth centers on the topics of conflict escalation, reasons of domestic violence and cyber-bullying.
According the instructions of the trainers, the participants played role-games, which was followed with discussions and they expressed their opinions. The training revealed active young people, leaders who expressed a desire to carry out informational meetings. Some of them have already independently held a meeting and shared their experience with their peers.
Online trainings on: “Problems of tolerance among the youth. Conflict management. Bullying” were held with youth groups of Kobuleti, Tkibuli, Samtredia, Vani and Terjola.
All groups differ from each other, but they are united by the fact that they really like non-formal education, the issues that are discussed. All participants are motivated to get as much information as possible and learn new skills.
There are leaders, who successfully complete their "homework". In May, they held informational meetings with peers on the topics of tolerance, conflict and bullying. Similar meetings are continued ...
“It is necessary to talk about these topics at our age”, “Non-formal education gives us what we do not receive at school”, “I will definitely share this knowledge with everyone” - this is the feedback from the participants at the end of the training.
In the first half of May, 5 online trainings were held with young people from  Tsalenjikha, Chokhatauri, Bagdati, Zugdidi and Senaki municipalities on the following topics: reasons of conflict, tolerance and bullying.
Groups like this format, they are motivated and active, they are involved in discussions. Their frankness should be noted. Leaders are ready to hold informational meetings with peers and share their knowledge. They choose topics out of three directions presented at the training, and most important is that they are very serious and responsible towards their work.
Live meetings would be much more interesting with group work and role-games, but the Covid pandemic does not yet provide such an opportunity.
The article in the newspaper "New Education" starts like this:
Within the framework of the project "Strengthening the Women's Rights in Western Georgia", the Fund “Sukhumi” has started to establish youth centers in 10 cities of Western Georgia (Kobuleti, Senaki, Tsalenjikha, Zugdidi, Samtredia, Vani, Terjola, Tkibuli, Bagdati). In agreement with local governments and resource centers, the Fund “Sukhumi” cooperates with youth departments, on the basis of which youth empowerment centers are established.