• Tuesday, 08 February 2022
The Tbilisi office of the Women's Fund "Sukhumi" was established in 2019. Its main goal is:
• Institutional strengthening of the organization;
• Raising visibility of organization through the meetings with representatives of government agencies, international and non-governmental organizations;
• Fundraising;
• Leading evidence-based advocacy at the national, regional, and the local levels and ensuring that organizational learning is shared with key stakeholders externally to inform policy;
• Initiate legislative or institutional changes necessary to achieve gender equality in the political and public life of the country, to increase the role and importance of women in society and the family;
• Developing different approaches and strategies to facilitate the peaceful resolution/transformation of the conflicts in Georgia and ensuring women's participation in the peace process;
• Assessing needs of conflict affected and internally displaced (IDP) women and girls and advocating for the solution of their plight at the international, national and the local levels;
• Developing cooperation with media representatives to maximize coverage of organization’s achievements, services offered, ongoing projects and the existing challenges of the Fund “Sukhumi”s beneficiaries.
Structure of the organization
The chairperson of the organization since the foundation day is Alla Gamakharia.
On September 24, 2021 the meeting of founders elected Tea Torinava as an Executive Directorof the organization.
Board members: